Accident Summary Nr: 101484.015 - Employee is killed from a gunshot wound
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282911.015 | 12/13/2017 | 722513 | Lewisburg Pizza, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on December 11, 2017, an employee was delivering a pizza and was ambushed at gunpoint by a male suspect. The suspect demanded money and the employee resisted, struggling for possession of the gun. The employee was shot in the face and was hospitalized with no brain activity. The employee died the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1282911.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |