Accident Summary Nr: 101482.015 - Employee is pulled into conveyor and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 101482.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 11/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1279886.01511/28/2017221117Ewp Renewable Corporation

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on November 27, 2017, Employee #1 had finished cleaning the building and restarted the machine. The employee proceeded to exit the building at the end of his shift. As Employee #1 left, he made contact with the conveyor and was pulled in, killing him. The employee sustained an amputated right arm, a severe head laceration and multiple fractures.

Keywords: Amputated, Arm, Caught By, Conveyor, Fracture, Head, Laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1279886.015 23 M Fatality Laborers, except construction