Accident Summary Nr: 101482.015 - Employee is pulled into conveyor and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279886.015 | 11/28/2017 | 221117 | Ewp Renewable Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on November 27, 2017, Employee #1 had finished cleaning the building and restarted the machine. The employee proceeded to exit the building at the end of his shift. As Employee #1 left, he made contact with the conveyor and was pulled in, killing him. The employee sustained an amputated right arm, a severe head laceration and multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1279886.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |