Accident Summary Nr: 101481.015 - Employee is caught in silo auger and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 101481.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 12/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1282869.01512/14/2017337122Ethan Allen Operations, Inc

Abstract: At 3:35 p.m. on December 13, 2017, an employee entered Silo #3 to check on the performance of a repair bottom unloader auger. The auger had been doing a live run in test and the employee was caught by the auger. The employee had both legs and right arm ground off by the automatic action of the auger and suffered lacerations to his torso while trying to free himself. The employee was killed at the scene.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Auger, Laceration, Leg, Silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1282869.015 55 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations