Accident Summary Nr: 101481.015 - Employee is caught in silo auger and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282869.015 | 12/14/2017 | 337122 | Ethan Allen Operations, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:35 p.m. on December 13, 2017, an employee entered Silo #3 to check on the performance of a repair bottom unloader auger. The auger had been doing a live run in test and the employee was caught by the auger. The employee had both legs and right arm ground off by the automatic action of the auger and suffered lacerations to his torso while trying to free himself. The employee was killed at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1282869.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |