Accident Summary Nr: 101479.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when reaching into print ro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282858.015 | 12/12/2017 | 326111 | Hilex Poly Co Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on December 5, 2017, an employee was setting up the printing press. The employee observed that she needed to make an adjustment to the print roller. Without turning the control key from run to off and removing the operators key from the control panel, she lifted the roller guard and attempted to manually rotate the roller. This caused the roller to kick and drew her fingers into the rollers. The employee amputated her index, middle, and ring finger on right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1282858.015 | 39 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |