Accident Summary Nr: 101478.015 - Employee is struck by table saw blade and amputates thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282846.015 | 12/13/2017 | 339950 | Idl Worldwide Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 7, 2017, an employee was operating a table saw and struck the rotating blade with his left thumb, amputating it below its nail. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1282846.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |