Accident Summary Nr: 101475.015 - Employees receive chemical burns when splashed with sulfuric
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245905.015 | 07/11/2017 | 312130 | Golden Valley Grape Juice & Wines Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 14, 2017, Employee #1 was in training and Employee #2 was providing that training and directing Employee #1 on an Ion Exchange process for water treatment. Employee #2 asked Employee #1 to open a valve during start up of an acid transfer process. When the valve was opened the overhead PVC pipe either burst or separated, possibly at a flange, creating a spray of 98% sulfuric acid, drenching the employees (right arms and upper body head and neck with acid). Both employees received chemical burns to the face, head, neck arms and upper extremities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245905.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1245905.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |