Accident Summary Nr: 101472.015 - Employee is run over by dump truck and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1282781.015 | 12/11/2017 | 238910 | William R Anderson |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 11, 2017, an employee was picking up a second load of sand in a transfer dump truck. The transfer trailer and dump truck were parked on downhill grade of approximately 1-2% and did not have its wheels chocked nor was the emergency brake set. The employee exited the vehicle to operate the controls to slide the "can" into the dump truck and the truck began to roll downhill. The employee was not able to access the cab, slipped and fell to the ground, and was run over by the dump truck's rear wheels. The employee was crushed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1282781.015 | 50 | M | Fatality |