Accident Summary Nr: 101471.015 - Employee falls when scissor lift tips over and incurs multip

Accident Summary Nr: 101471.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271027.01510/18/2017238210Southwest Industrial Electric

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 23, 2017, Employee #1, an apprentice electrician employed by a company that provided industrial electrical services, was installing electrical wiring at a hangar. He was working from a 19-foot scissor lift and using an electrical wire puller to pull conductor wires from a spool to a junction box. The electrical conductor wire became entangled in the wire puller and hooked onto the scissor lift's protective guardrail. The scissor lift tipped over and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 19 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a burst lumbar fracture that required fusing of six vertebrae, a fractured right foot, and a shattered right heel.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Construction, Electrical Work, Electrician, Entangled, Fall, Foot, Fracture, Untrained, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1271027.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: 19 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: