Accident Summary Nr: 101471.015 - Employee falls when scissor lift tips over and incurs multip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271027.015 | 10/18/2017 | 238210 | Southwest Industrial Electric |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 23, 2017, Employee #1, an apprentice electrician employed by a company that provided industrial electrical services, was installing electrical wiring at a hangar. He was working from a 19-foot scissor lift and using an electrical wire puller to pull conductor wires from a spool to a junction box. The electrical conductor wire became entangled in the wire puller and hooked onto the scissor lift's protective guardrail. The scissor lift tipped over and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 19 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a burst lumbar fracture that required fusing of six vertebrae, a fractured right foot, and a shattered right heel.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1271027.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |