Accident Summary Nr: 101470.015 - Worker is struck and injured by wire reel falling form forkl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249480.015 | 07/24/2017 | 238210 | Progressive Power Group Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 20, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company specializing in solar power systems, was working at a jobsite. He was checking the status of the task of pulling wire from a reel into a conduit. He walked up to the wire reel, which weighed approximately 500 pounds and was attached to a Skytrak-style forklift. The wire reel fell off the forklift and onto Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured right leg tibia, a laceration above his left eye that required four stitches, and lacerations to the occipital region of his head that required 14 stitches. The subsequent investigation determined that the wire reel had been improperly secured to the forklift using an unauthorized attachment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1249480.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |