Accident Summary Nr: 101468.015 - Employee falls through ceiling panel and suffers multiple ri

Accident Summary Nr: 101468.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1243330.01506/28/2017315990Andari Fashion Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 20, 2017, an employee was pulling wires in an attic and standing on a weight bearing platform. The employee was holding onto a structure in the attic and lost his balance before falling through the ceiling and landing on a concrete wall. The employee suffered ten broken ribs and was hospitalized for approximately 5 days.

Keywords: Ceiling, Concrete Panel, Elevated Work Plat, Fall, Fracture, Lost Balance, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1243330.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations