Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 101467.015 - Employee'S Legs Are Injured By Backing Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 101467.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 12/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1282746.01512/06/2017541360New York Geomatics, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on December 4, 2017, an employee was on his lunch break, walking t owards a surveying vehicle that was parked nearby. He was carrying a data collec tor (computer). While on his way to the surveying vehicle, a dump truck began ba cking up. The employee did not hear any backup alarms nor see the dump truck bac king up. As the dump truck traveled in reverse, it struck the employee from behi nd and ran over both of his legs. The employee sustained multiple fractures to b oth of his legs, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: alarm, dump truck, leg, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1282746.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Surveyor Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: