Accident Summary Nr: 101467.015 - Employee'S Legs Are Injured By Backing Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1282746.015 | 12/06/2017 | 541360 | New York Geomatics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on December 4, 2017, an employee was on his lunch break, walking t owards a surveying vehicle that was parked nearby. He was carrying a data collec tor (computer). While on his way to the surveying vehicle, a dump truck began ba cking up. The employee did not hear any backup alarms nor see the dump truck bac king up. As the dump truck traveled in reverse, it struck the employee from behi nd and ran over both of his legs. The employee sustained multiple fractures to b oth of his legs, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1282746.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Surveyor | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |