Accident Summary Nr: 101463.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated while moving a fold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282725.015 | 12/11/2017 | 333111 | Vittetoe, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 17, 2017, an employee was helping unload a folding cart used to prepare show sheep. The cart needed repair. The employee was moving the folding cart and caught a finger in a pinch point on the cart. The employee's finger was partially amputated. The employee underwent surgery to reattach tendons and a repair the bone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1282725.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sales workers, other commodities |