Accident Summary Nr: 101460.015 - Employee's finger is amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 101460.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 12/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1282587.01512/12/2017331210Jackson Tube Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on December 5,2017, Employee #1 was removing steel tubes from the dump table on a mill. One of the steel tubes got hung up on the brass vee roll and Employee #1 reached in to pull it out and got her finger caught between the brass vee roll and the frame of the table, as the brass vee roll was closing. Employee #1 finger was amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Finger, Mill--Plant

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1282587.015 23 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified