Accident Summary Nr: 101459.015 - Employee amputates pinkie finger when caught in spray rig's

Accident Summary Nr: 101459.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1250982.01507/28/2017311119Western Milling, Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on July 17, 2017, an employee was inspecting a malfunctioning spray rig. The employee caught their left pinkie finger in a nip point that was created from an unguarded belt and pulley which started to move unexpectedly. The employee amputated his pinkie down to the first knuckle but was later amputated further during surgery. The employee's left fourth finger had tendon damage as well and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught In, Finger, Guard, Nip Point, Pulley, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1250982.015 59 M Hospitalized injury