Accident Summary Nr: 101457.015 - Worker pinned against truck by forklift fractures collarbone
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1282700.015 | 12/13/2017 | 811121 | American Truck & Trailer Body Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 11, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that fabricated truck and trailer bodies. He was fabricating a truck body. He was using a World forklift to raise the back of the truck body. A coworker reached in from outside the forklift and started the unit. The forklift jumped forward and pinned the employee against a truck. He sustained fractured ribs and a fractured collarbone. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1282700.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |