Accident Summary Nr: 101455.015 - Employee's fingers are lacerated and fractured when caught i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282680.015 | 12/06/2017 | 332323 | Sarach Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on November 28, 2017, Employee #1 was guiding two pieces of metal grating being lifted by an overhead crane for loading onto a truck. The employee's fingers were located at a point on the metal grating that sustained a scissoring action when the load shifted, causing the fingers to be broken and severely lacerated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1282680.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury |