Accident Summary Nr: 101452.015 - Employees installing electric busbar are burned in arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1280860.015 | 12/01/2017 | 238210 | Quinco Electrical, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 28, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by an electrical contractor, were engaged in electrical work at the construction site for a multifamily residential building. They were installing a busbar with the electrical power turned on when Employee #1 touched the busbar. An arc flash ensued. Emergency services were called, and the employees were taken to the hospital and treated for electrical burns. Employee #2 was released after treatment. However, Employee #1 required hospitalization for his burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1280860.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1280860.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |