Accident Summary Nr: 101451.015 - Employee is struck by rotating blade and amputates two finge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282150.015 | 12/12/2017 | 325211 | Formosa Plastics Corporation De |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on December 7, 2017, an employee was troubleshooting the EK-602B system and put his hand into the system. The employee's left hand was struck by the rotating steel airlock blade and amputated the fingertips from his third and fourth fingers. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1282150.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |