Accident Summary Nr: 101450.015 - Three workers are burned in electric arc flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1281872.015 | 12/07/2017 | 238210 | Tom Jenkins Electrical Service, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 8, 2017, Employees #1, #2, and #3, employed by an electrical services company, were engaged in electrical work at a job site. They were hooking a phase tester to live wires when a 4,160-volt arc flash occurred. The three workers sustained electrical burns. The workers were treated at the hospital for their burns, and Employees #1 and #2 required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1281872.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | |
2 | 1281872.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | |
3 | 1281872.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices |