Accident Summary Nr: 101449.015 - Employee is crushed by dump truck's mechanical arm and is ki
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1282631.015 | 12/12/2017 | 562111 | Allied Services Llc |
Abstract: At 4:36 p.m. on December 11, 2017, an employee received a work order involving a front load garbage truck that had a hydraulic leak and was inspecting the truck to find the location of the leak. The employee started the truck and moved Truck 1338 McNellus dumpster arms away from their stowed position so that the trash packing ram would move. The employee inspected several lines and started to work on one of the hydraulic lines behind the truck cab. The employee was crushed against the truck cab by the hydraulic dumpster's pick-up arms when they began to move, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1282631.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics |