Accident Summary Nr: 101448.015 - Employee's arm is amputated when caught in machine during se
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282618.015 | 12/12/2017 | 313110 | Miller Waste Mills Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 5, 2017, an employee was completing some minor servicing to a carding machine and was using a manual wheel while controlling the vacuum movement. The employee reached into the machine and caught his right arm between its rollers, amputating the arm below it's elbow. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1282618.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |