Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 101447.015 - Employee Fractures Back In 11 Foot Fall From Pallet Box

Accident: 101447.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 12/07/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1282636.01512/12/2017Sloan Implement Company, Inc.

At 3:30 p.m. on December 7, 2017, Employee #1 was working on a John Deere S-680 Combine. As he removed parts from the combine engine, he placed them in a pallet box, which was lifted by a forklift to a height of approximatley 11 feet. The employee had to step over the fuel tank at the rear of the combine in order to p lace the part in the pallet box. The pallet box became unstable on the forks an d fell to the concrete floor below with the parts and the employee. Employee #1 suffered a fracture of the transverse vertebrae and was hospitalized.

Keywords: agriculture machinery/vehicle, back, concrete slab, engine, fall, fracture, powered industrial vehicle, struck against, unstable load, unstable position, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1282636.015 25 M Hospitalized injury