Accident Summary Nr: 101446.015 - Employee amputates finger tip when caught in drill bit

Accident Summary Nr: 101446.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 07/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1282637.01508/02/2017326199Evco Plastics

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 27, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a Bridgeport Milling Machine inside of a plastic production manufacturer. The Milling Machine was operated with a two-hand control and a can guard protecting the drill bit. The employees were trained not to wear gloves while operating the machine with two separate signs posted, warning not to operate the machine with gloves on. Employee #1 was operating the mill with gloves on. As she finished the process, she reached under the can guard while the machine was still in motion. The employees right pinky finger became caught in the drill bit, resulting in an amputation to the tip of her finger. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Finger, Glove, Machine Guarding, Milling Machine, Plastic Mfg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1282637.015 37 F Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts