Accident Summary Nr: 101445.015 - Employee is knocked from flatbed truck when struck by quartz
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282629.015 | 12/12/2017 | 444190 | Sun Design Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 7, 2017, an employee was operating a Uni Carrier forklift, Model # MP1F2A25LV, that had a lifting capacity of 4750 lbs. The employee attached an Abaco Machine Boom, Model #AFJ-25) with a grabber and was loading quartz slabs onto a flatbed truck when the load fell from the grabber. The employee was struck by the slabs and fell from the truck onto the ground, sustaining fractured ribs. The employee was transported by ambulance to Santa Clara Valley Medical Center and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1282629.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |