Accident Summary Nr: 101444.015 - Employee plugs cleaning system into wall outlet and is shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282027.015 | 12/07/2017 | 561720 | Ppe Casino Resorts Maryland, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 7, 2017, an employee was using a Kaivac Cleaning System that was attached to an extension cord. The employee received an electrical shock when she plugged the system into a GFCI protected wall outlet and her arm was numbed. A coworker had turned the system on just as the employee had plugged it into the outlet as well. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1282027.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |