Accident Summary Nr: 101441.015 - Employee is struck and killed by asphalt milling machine

Accident Summary Nr: 101441.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 06/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1240688.01506/15/2017237310Coughlin Company

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 15, 2017, an employee was performing ground work behind an asphalt milling machine. The milling machine backed up and ran over the employee. The employee was fatally injured.

Keywords: Milling Machine, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation   1 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1240688.015 21 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: