Accident Summary Nr: 101440.015 - Employee is run over by forklift and incurs multiple injurie
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1281515.015 | 12/11/2017 | 238140 | Leidal & Hart Mason Contractors Incorporated |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on December 6, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a new commercial building. Employee #1 was cutting rebar and stacking it onto a pallet. Coworker #1 was operating a rough terrain forklift. Coworker #1 moved the forklift forward, and its right front tire ran over Employee #1, who was bent over alongside the forklift. The employees' foreman called emergency services, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured pelvis, multiple rib fractures, and a punctured lung.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1281515.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |