Accident Summary Nr: 101439.015 - Employee falls while descending from bridge and injures head

Accident Summary Nr: 101439.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 12/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1282590.01512/12/2017238120Advantage Steel & Construction Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on a bridge construction project. Employee #1 was attempting to descend from the deck to the pier when Employee #1 fell from a cross bracing, a fall height of 7 to 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a head injury.

Keywords: Bracing, Bridge, Construction, Descending, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Opening, Head, Pier, Steel Beam
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation   7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1282590.015 35 F Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 7 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: