Accident Summary Nr: 101439.015 - Employee falls while descending from bridge and injures head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1282590.015 | 12/12/2017 | 238120 | Advantage Steel & Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on a bridge construction project. Employee #1 was attempting to descend from the deck to the pier when Employee #1 fell from a cross bracing, a fall height of 7 to 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a head injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | 7 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1282590.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |