Accident Summary Nr: 101438.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated when struck against disc sa

Accident Summary Nr: 101438.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1252899.01508/04/2017336414Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on June 14, 2017, Employee #1 was sanding a 2.25 inch by 4 inch stainless steel part with a 24 inch guarded Disc Sander, Master Kindt-Collins Company Model B, and Serial number 5751. The employee was applying downward pressure on the work piece with his right hand, while applying forward pressure to the work piece using a metal piece he held in his left hand. The metal piece he held in his left hand was 2 inches by 11inches. It was the same thickness as the piece he was grinding. The work piece slipped, and the employee's left hand contacted the disc surface. The employee sustained amputations to his left pointer, middle and ring fingers. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Finger, Hand, Sanding Machine, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1252899.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Machinists