Accident Summary Nr: 101437.015 - Employee falls from ladder and strikes head and fractures ri

Accident Summary Nr: 101437.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1282505.01512/01/2017238210Video Voice Data Communications

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a communications company, was working at a private residence. He was descending a ladder set against a wall in the backyard when he lost balance and fell, striking his head. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple rib fractures and a head injury.

Keywords: Communication Worker, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Ladder, Lost Balance, Residential Construction, Rib, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1282505.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers