Accident Summary Nr: 101435.015 - Employee Falls Off Scaffolding That Was Missing Mid-Rail And
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244632.015 | 06/29/2017 | 236220 | O'Rourke Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 16, 2017, Employee #1 was working at a new construction site for the building of a single-family dwelling consisting of two levels and a basement garage. He and a coworker were on a scaffold and installing window on the upper level of the residential building. Employee #1 had completed installation of the window and was waiting on the coworker to complete installation of his window. Employee #1 stepped backwards against the scaffold that was missing a mid-rail. He fell approximately 20 ft and landed on his head and back on the neighbor's concrete driveway. Employee #1 suffered head injuries and fractured cervical vertebrae in the fall. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 24 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1244632.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |