Accident Summary Nr: 101434.015 - Employee amputates leg when run over by a railroad hopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1282493.015 | 12/04/2017 | 221112 | Tri-State Generation & Transmission Assn. Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on November 30, 2017, an employee was working for a co-operative electric utility, or co-op. He was working at a coal-fired generation plant. The plant received shipments of coal from a railroad. The railroad would place coal cars, or hoppers, filled with coal at the plant. The employee was working with a coworker to move cuts, or strings, of hoppers around the plant to where they were needed. The coworker was in the lead locomotive, or unit, of two or more locomotives, working as the engineer. The employee was working on the ground, as a switchman, or on the cars, as a brakeman. He was directing his coworker in the lead unit. The hoppers were being shoved and pulled through turnouts, or switches, for positioning on the proper track. The locomotives pushing the main portion of the cut of hoppers began moving. The employee had not expected this motion. He attempted to apply, or set, the hand brake at the end of a hopper manually. He fell off the car he was riding and landed in the path of the cars wheel. His right leg was run over and amputated. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1282493.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |