Accident Summary Nr: 101431.015 - An employee injures left hand trying to unjam a baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282490.015 | 12/13/2017 | 561720 | Ca Maintenance Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on December 5, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a baler for a market. While the ram was ascending, Employee #1 stuck his right hand in to free a piece of cardboard that was stuck at the back of the baler and he used his left hand to steady himself by placing it on the front side of the ram. As the ram rose, his hand got stuck between the front side of the ram and the frame of the baler. Employee #1 sustained injuries on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1282490.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |