Accident Summary Nr: 101429.015 - Two employees are injured while relighting incinerator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282486.015 | 12/08/2017 | 213112 | Covenant Testing Technologies, Llc | 
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on December 5, 2017, two employees were conducting a shift change, monitoring and discussing the production of oil and gas wells, when the east incinerator's pilot light went out. As the employees relit the light, residual gases ignited and contacted their faces. Both employees received first and second degree burns to their hands and faces, which they were hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1282486.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts | |
| 2 | 1282486.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts | 