Accident Summary Nr: 101428.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated when caught between
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253399.015 | 08/11/2017 | 213111 | Kenai Drilling Limited |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on August 1, 2017, Employee #1 was assigned to work on a drilling rig that was drilling for natural gas. The crews were engaged in tripping pipe into the hole, which is the physical act of pulling the drill string out of the wellbore and then running it back in. The previous Driller mentioned that the clutch on the drilling rig was not working properly. Employee #1, the Driller, and the Tool Pusher worked on greasing and repairing the clutch. The Driller fully opened the discharge valve for the V-80 Parmac Hydromatic Brake, preventing water from flowing through the brake system causing it to fail. The Driller left the site without closing the discharge valve, and Employee #1 did not check to ensure the discharge valve was properly set. The hydromatic brake was not exerting enough braking force causing the blocks to continue to lower rapidly. Employee #1 remained at his station while still trying to stop the blocks with the brake. The employee yelled at the crew to get off the rig floor, but he remained on the floor trying to stop the blocks. He was still at the brake handle when the blocks stacked on the rig floor folded over towards him. The blocks fell and pushed the weight indicator housing towards the brake handle. The weight indicator housing caught Employee #1s right pinky finger between the housing and the brake handle, severing the finger just past the second knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253399.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |