Accident Summary Nr: 101427.015 - Employee amputates 3 fingers when caught between cutting dru

Accident Summary Nr: 101427.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 11/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1282487.01512/06/2017115111Wiregrass Gin Company, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on November 28, 2017, Employee #1 was watching the control panel for the cotton ginning machines. A light went off and the machine shut down due to a clog or jam of cotton. It takes the cutting drum about three minutes to come to a complete stop once turned off. The employee entered the back side of the 2B lint cleaner and stuck his hand in to remove the material. The cutting blade drum was still coming to a stop, and the employee got his hand caught between the saw drum and the guard. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of three fingers on his left hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blade, Caught Between, Cotton, Cotton Gin, Drum, Jammed, Lockout, Machine Guarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1282487.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified