Accident Summary Nr: 101426.015 - Employee is struck by a falling tree limb and head and neck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282434.015 | 12/08/2017 | 488490 | Central Township - Road District |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 7, 20178, Employee #1 was on the ground operating a Stihl chainsaw to make cuts to the base of a dead tree that was being removed. The tree was approximately 2-feet in diameter near the base and approximately 25-feet tall. A coworker was in the cab of a Case 580 Super M bucket loader/backhoe to use the backhoe bucket to push the tree in the desired direction of fall. Employee #1 was operating a Stihl chainsaw to make cuts to a dead tree that was being removed along side a small country road. The initial notch cuts had been made to both sides of the tree. Employee #1 stepped back from the tree 4 to 5-feet while a coworker in the cab of the Case 580 Super M bucket loader/backhoe began to make contact with the backhoe bucket and the tree to push it in the desired direction of fall. A tree limb approximately 6 to 8-inches in diameter about 4 to 5 feet long fell from above and struck Employee #1 on the head, resulting in lacerations, bruising, head and neck injuries. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital by ambulance and later air lifted to a larger trauma center and admitted with bleeding on the brain. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat or safety leg chaps at the time of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1282434.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Highway Maintenance Worker |