Accident Summary Nr: 101425.015 - Employee's thumb is partially amputated when crushed by truc

Accident Summary Nr: 101425.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1282466.01512/12/2017811111J & M Truck Repair Inc

Abstract: At 1:55 p.m. on November 27, 2017, Employee #1 was working to repair a truck that a coworker requested help with. The coworker was having problems getting a semi-truck transmission to separate from the engine. With the semi-truck transmission located on a transmission jack and not bolted down, it slipped from the jack and fell onto Employee #1's left thumb. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of his left thumb, which he was treated and released from a local hospital.

Keywords: Amputated, Engine, Jack, Struck By, Thumb, Truck, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1282466.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics