Accident Summary Nr: 101425.015 - Employee's thumb is partially amputated when crushed by truc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282466.015 | 12/12/2017 | 811111 | J & M Truck Repair Inc |
Abstract: At 1:55 p.m. on November 27, 2017, Employee #1 was working to repair a truck that a coworker requested help with. The coworker was having problems getting a semi-truck transmission to separate from the engine. With the semi-truck transmission located on a transmission jack and not bolted down, it slipped from the jack and fell onto Employee #1's left thumb. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of his left thumb, which he was treated and released from a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1282466.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |