Accident Summary Nr: 101424.015 - Employee is buried in trench cave-in and incurs fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 101424.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 12/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1281778.01512/07/2017238110Langston Concrete, Inc.

Abstract: On December 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working inside a 27 feet deep trench as part of a sewer/water treatment plant construction project. A trench wall that was 7 to 8 feet deep collapsed and buried Employee #1 under approximately 3 feet of dirt/soil. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left hip and thighbone.

Keywords: Buried, Collapse, Construction, Excavation, Fracture, Hip, Structural Collapse, Thigh, Trench, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   27

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1281778.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: