Accident Summary Nr: 101421.015 - Three employees were struck by hot water, and one employee s

Accident Summary Nr: 101421.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 10/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1273242.01510/26/2017325211Braskem America, Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 18, 2017, three employees were conducting maintenance on a bag filter. The three employees were struck by hot water. Employee #1 received thermal burns to his abdomen and arms. Employee #2 was evaluated by the company doctor off site with no specific injuries reported. Employee #3 was released back to work. Employee #1 was the only employee that was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Hot Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1273242.015 25 M Hospitalized injury