Accident Summary Nr: 101417.015 - Employee trips on cables and sustains face and shoulder inju
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282398.015 | 12/05/2017 | 622110 | Florida Hospital Orlando |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 3, 2017, an employee was stocking a patient room with supplies in the labor and delivery department at a hospital. The employee misstepped and tripped on a set of cables that were attached to the fetal monitor inside the patient room. The employee fell and sustained face and shoulder injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1282398.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury | Licensed practical nurses |