Accident Summary Nr: 101415.015 - Two employees suffer chemical burns from sulfuric acid relea

Accident Summary Nr: 101415.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 06/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1255200.01506/28/2017221310Nalco Company

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 28, 2017, Employees #1 and #2 were working together from a scissor lift, approximately 20 feet in the air inside the Central Plant, attempting to replace a chlorine chemical tubing line that consisted of PVC conduit. Using a PVC pipe cutter, Employee #1 cut into a parallel, visibly similar PVC conduit pipe, assuming it was the blank chlorine line. Both pipes were unlabeled. However, the cut pipe began to leak sulfuric acid onto both employees. Employee #1 received third degree chemical burns on his right arm and second degree chemical burns on his neck, right side of face, and chest. Employee #2 sustained second degree chemical burns on his left arm and lower back, along with first degree burns on his right arm and face. Employee #1 and #2 were transported to a nearby hospital, where they were treated and released later that evening.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chest, Conduit, Face, Neck, Sulfuric Acid

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1255200.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury
2 1255200.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury