Accident Summary Nr: 101414.015 - Employee in scissor lift incurs multiple head injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1282375.015 | 12/08/2017 | 238320 | Vela Brothers Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 1, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a painting company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a multi-level parking garage. They were in a scissor lift and being lifted from the third to the fourth level when Employee #1's head and face became caught between the lift's rail and a concrete ceiling beam. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for injuries to his chin, cheek bones, nose, temple, and eye sockets.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1282375.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |