Accident Summary Nr: 101413.015 - Employee is caught by pallet rider while unloading semi-trai
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263013.015 | 09/11/2017 | 624230 | Direct Relief Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 10, 2017, an employee was unloading a second pallet of tooth brushes using a Crown pallet rider from a semi-trailer. The employee reversed the pallet rider and did not have the rider positioned firmly for it to have traction on the right rear wheel. The employee lost his balance as the rider's handle whipped around and the rider ran over his left foot, stopping on top of his foot. The employee was transported to Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital and treated for a broken fibula and tibula of the left ankle and leg. The employee was hospitalized for 4 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1263013.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |