Accident Summary Nr: 101411.015 - Employee is burned by hot water while replacing a valve at a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1282326.015 | 12/11/2017 | 311213 | Briess Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 3, 2017, a 47 year-old industrial/maintenance mechanic was repairing a Sudmo 2-way water valve (Model: D650-E-30, XV3135) in a brew house. The valve was located approximately 30 feet in the air around piping and a tank. The employee accessed the valve using an aerial lift. The employee requested a coworker to operate the pneumatics for the valve from the control panel so that the valve could be removed from the valve seat. The control room was located on an elevated platform within eyesight of the employee. After the valve was removed from the line, another valve (XV1341), which had previously been malfunctioning, opened up. The computer program, called for water. Water from the hot water tank (approximately 160-165 degrees F) sprayed on the employee. The employee sustained 2nd and 3rd degree burns and was hospitalized. The operator attempted to stop the pump from the control panel but was not able to find the correct pump.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1282326.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |