Accident Summary Nr: 101410.015 - Employee is struck by falling ash from a tower and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 101410.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 12/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1282290.01512/07/201733241096517 - Mechanical Systems Inc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on December 6, 2017, an employee was working inside a permit-required confined space while performing some welding activities. The employee walked through a ventilation duct to an adjacent ash tower where some dried ash broke free from the side of the tower and fell down on top of the employee. The employee was struck in the head and torso,killing him.

Keywords: Flying Object, Struck By, Ventilation, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1282290.015 55 M Fatality Occupation not reported