Accident Summary Nr: 101410.015 - Employee is struck by falling ash from a tower and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282290.015 | 12/07/2017 | 332410 | 96517 - Mechanical Systems Inc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on December 6, 2017, an employee was working inside a permit-required confined space while performing some welding activities. The employee walked through a ventilation duct to an adjacent ash tower where some dried ash broke free from the side of the tower and fell down on top of the employee. The employee was struck in the head and torso,killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1282290.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |