Accident Summary Nr: 101408.015 - Employee's Ankle Is Struck And Fractured By Spinning Drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252919.015 | 08/08/2017 | 238110 | Certified Concrete Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 13, 2017, Employee #1 was working at a temporary construction jobsite. He was drilling holes to install the guardrail post on a restaurant patio walkway. Employee #1 was operating a Hilti T60 concrete core-drilling tool. While drilling a hole, the drill became stuck in the concrete. It then kicked back and began spinning out of control. As he attempted to step away, the core-drilling machine struck and fractured his ankle. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1252919.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |