Accident Summary Nr: 101407.015 - Employee suffers amputation of thumb when struck against ung
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268027.015 | 10/03/2017 | 423120 | Einmalig Limited |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1 was assigned to cut two by four lengths of lumber to make crates for loading and transporting parts. The employee was using a 7.25 inch circular Skill saw that he had not received training on. Employee #1 zip-tied the guard back, and struck his left thumb against the blade, amputating it. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268027.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |