Accident Summary Nr: 101406.015 - Employees crushes and amputates finger when working on machi

Accident Summary Nr: 101406.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1246530.01507/13/2017326199Pacon Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 17, 2017, an employee was feeding the netting material onto the rollers for the Header Bag Machine #1. The employee's hand or fingers were caught by the machine's rollers and crushed her left pinkie. The employee suffered an amputation of her finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1246530.015 50 F Hospitalized injury