Accident Summary Nr: 101405.015 - One Employee Killed; One employee injured when struck by tra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282252.015 | 12/11/2017 | 237310 | Anderson Columbia Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 8, 2017, two employees were setting up the MOT arrow board on a west bound lane to warn traffic of a motor vehicle accident. Both employees were struck by a semi-trailer that had come over the top of the hill, and the driver locked up the trailer's brakes on the road's wet surface before losing control. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the paramedics and Employee #2 was transported to the hospital where he was treated for bruises, contusions, and abrasions before being released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1282252.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |